The Best Attorney I’ve Ever Worked With
[…] Below are some of the questions we have heard from our clients in the past. For a complete explanation of your rights, please consult a lawyer with Howell & Thornhill, P.A., as each situation is different.
When the other driver causes the crash, the other driver’s insurance is responsible for the damage to your vehicle. In Florida, every insured driver is required to carry, at the minimum, $10,000.00 property damage insurance.
The requirement to carry a minimum of $10,000.00 of property damage coverage is
outlined in Florida Statute Section 324.022 which states “every owner or operator of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall establish and maintain the
ability to respond in damages for liability on account of accident arising out of the use of the motor vehicle in the amount of $10,000.00 because of damage to, or destruction of, property of others in any one crash. “
Insurance companies often stall until they have a complete copy of the crash report or until they talk to their owner and or driver who they have insured to verify how the crash happened.